© 2018 by Mr Fothergill's Seeds Pty Ltd

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Did you know?

 

The term “cool as a cucumber” comes from the cucumber’s ability to cool the temperature of the blood. Cucumber, when applied topically eases facial swelling, which is why it is commonly used in beauty products and treatments.

‚Äč

Most cucumber plants have male and female flowers, the male flowers appear first. The sticky pollen from the male flowers clings to the bees' legs and is deposited onto the stamens when they visit female flowers, pollination occurs and cucumbers are able to grow.

Cucumber

Common Name: Crystal Apple Cucumber

Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus

When to Sow: Spring - Summer

Planting Position: Best in warm humid weather, loose, organic soil and plenty of sunlight.

Days to Germinate: 5 - 10 days

Ready to Harvest: 8 - 10 weeks

Lifespan: Annual - Lasts one year

Fertilise: Feed seedlings fortnightly early and mid season with a liquid fertiliser. But once the  plants begin to develop small cucumbers feed with a 'flower and fruit' fertiliser every two weeks.

About Crystal Apple Cucumbers: Crystal Apple is a novelty cucumber variety and great fun to grow.  The delicious apple-shaped fruits that are mild, tender and wonderful to snack on whole. Alternatively they can be sliced and added to salads and sandwiches like long cucumbers.

Tips for growing: There are 6 good reasons to grow cucumbers up a trellis - 1. Plants take up less space, 2. It is easier to water the plant at the main stem which keeps the leaves drier and less susceptible to fungal disease, 3. Cucumbers are easier to pick, 4. The fruit is off the ground, therefore it is cleaner, 5. Fruit stay straighter as they do not have to compete with the vine, weeds or other fruit, 6. Cucumbers growing up a trellis makes a great talking point.

Companion Plants - Cucumbers benefit from being planted with: broccoli, cabbages, cauliflower, peas, beans, corn, onions, marigolds, nasturtiums, sunflower and oregano. Once peas and beans have finished dig into the garden they will continue to add nitrogen to the soil and keep your cucumbers thriving.

Warnings: Avoid planting too close to tomatoes and potatoes.

Want to keep growing your garden? Mr Fothergill's Seeds offers Australian gardeners the very best seed, bulb and garden gift range on the market. Visit our website to view our full range.