© 2018 by Mr Fothergill's Seeds Pty Ltd

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Mint

Common Name: Peppermint

Botanical Name: Mentha x piperita

When to Sow: Autumn and early Spring

Planting Position: Thrives in rich, moist, well-drained soil and full sun to partial afternoon shade.

Days to Germinate: 10 - 14 days

Ready to Harvest: 12 - 14 weeks

Lifespan: Perennial - lasts more than two years

Fertilise: Apply a liquid fertiliser a month after planting.

Did you know?

 

Mint stores well dried, fresh or in the freezer. Fresh mint will keep well in the fridge for 2 or 3 weeks, put your freshly picked mint in a damp paper towel and wrap loosely in cling film.

​Bees and more particularly butterflies love mint flowers. Yet mosquitoes, spiders and ants are repelled by this powerful herb.

About Mint: Cool and refreshing, mint is one of the most loved and versatile herbs available. It is added to just about everything from teas, desserts, sauces confectionery, lotions, toothpaste, and so much more.

Tips for growing: Mint is a rampant grower and will take over a garden bed if not restrained. One way to contain mint is to grow in a bottomless pot and push into the ground. Or grow in pots.

Companion Plants - plant Mint with: beetroot, broccoli, Brussels sprouts, cabbages, cauliflower, chilli peppers and capsicums, Chinese cabbage, eggplant, kale, lettuce and zucchinis. Planting mint near peas, cabbage or tomatoes will improve their health and flavour.

Warnings: Mint will take over the whole garden if not contained.

Want to keep growing your garden? Mr Fothergill's Seeds offers Australian gardeners the very best seed, bulb and garden gift range on the market. Visit our website to view our full range.