© 2018 by Mr Fothergill's Seeds Pty Ltd

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Did you know?

 

Parsley is only grown from seeds. Germination takes anywhere from 4 to 6 weeks. If you want to speed up the process soak the parsley seeds in warm water overnight before planting.

‚Äč

Parsley is a biennial that means it flowers in the second year and dies. The first year, parsley will produce a mass of foliage, the following second Summer it will produce clusters of tiny yellow flowers that are highly attractive to bees and butterflies.

Parsley

Common Name: Italian Parsley

Botanical Name: Petroselinum crispum

When to Sow: Late Spring - Autumn

Planting Position: Likes full sun in a well drained soil enriched with compost..

Days to Germinate: 21 - 28 days

Ready to Harvest: 12 - 14 weeks

Lifespan: Biennial - Lasts up to two years

Fertilise: Feed weekly with a liquid fertiliser.

About Italian Parsley: Italian Parsley or flat leaf parsley is a popular garnish but also has a wide range of culinary uses.

Tips for growing: Parsley is ready to use in about 10 weeks from sowing the seeds. Cut the leaves off at the base of the stem and cut outer leaves first.

Companion Plants - plant Parsley with: chives, carrots, corn, chilli, capsicums, onions, peas, roses and tomatoes. 

Warnings: Do not plant near mint or lettuce.

Want to keep growing your garden? Mr Fothergill's Seeds offers Australian gardeners the very best seed, bulb and garden gift range on the market. Visit our website to view our full range.