© 2018 by Mr Fothergill's Seeds Pty Ltd

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Thyme

Common Name: English Thyme

Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris

When to Sow: Autumn and early Spring

Planting Position: Plenty of sunlight in well drained soil

Days to Germinate: 16 - 24 days

Ready to Harvest: 12 - 14 weeks

Lifespan: Perennial - Lasts  more than 2 years

Fertilise: Seedlings do not need much fertiliser, feed when they are 3-4 weeks old with a half strength liquid fertiliser

Did you know?

 

Thyme dates back to ancient Greece, where it symbolised courage. Roman soldiers bathed in water infused with thyme to gain vigour, courage and strength. 

‚Äč

Thyme is an important nectar source plant. It is a highly fragrant and a popular herb to attract bees and butterflies to your garden.

About Thyme: Thyme is one of the most versatile herbs, it is rich in antioxidants and complements a great variety of meats and vegetables. Try sprinkled over carrots and add to your next roast vegetable platter.

Tips for growing: To harvest thyme, cut the leaves at any time of the year and either use them fresh, or dry them out by hanging them upside down. Keep thyme as a houseplant to use year round.

Companion Plants - plant Thyme with: the cabbage family, eggplant, onion, sage and tomatoes. Thyme looks great and also enhances the fragrance of  other herbs and protects and improves the taste of companion vegetables.

Want to keep growing your garden? Mr Fothergill's Seeds offers Australian gardeners the very best seed, bulb and garden gift range on the market. Visit our website to view our full range.