© 2018 by Mr Fothergill's Seeds Pty Ltd

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon

Did you know?

 

If you see the word ‘indeterminate’ on the packet of seeds then it is recommended that you support your tomato plants in some way.  A tomato cage or bamboo stakes are popular options. Upside down plants are a novel and fun way to achieve the same results as staking.

‚Äč

Native bees can help you grow tastier tomatoes. It all has to do with how bees improve the pollination of tomato flowers.

Tomato

Common Name: Red Cloud Tomato

Botanical Name: Solanum lycopersicum

When to Sow: Spring - Summer

Planting Position: Full sun with protection from strong winds. Needs a warm soil that includes lots of compost.

Days to Germinate: 10 - 14 days

Ready to Harvest: 8 - 12 weeks

Lifespan: Annual - Lasts one year

Fertilise: Feed seedlings fortnightly early and mid season with a liquid fertiliser. But once the plants start to flower feed with a 'flower and fruit' fertiliser every two weeks.

About Red Cloud tomatoes: Red Cloud produces good crops of medium sized red round tomatoes.  This variety has a bushier habit than the traditional varieties but will still benefit from staking.

Tips for growing: There are many advantages of supporting (staking) your tomato plant: It’s easier to trim away foliage to allow the plant to energise less leaves providing more food to the fruit. It allows better air flow around the plant therefore less disease, and it keeps the fruit off the ground for cleaner less spoilt fruit.  

Companion Plants - plant Tomatoes with:  chives, onion, parsley, marigold, nasturtium, carrot and roses.

Warnings: Avoid planting near capsicums or in soil previously used for growing capsicums as well as the cabbage family, kale and corn

Want to keep growing your garden? Mr Fothergill's Seeds offers Australian gardeners the very best seed, bulb and garden gift range on the market. Visit our website to view our full range.